Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Beyer takes home four medals, leading girls to sixth place finish at 2A state showcase meet

The Kennedy girls track and field program had a streak to uphold at the 2A state championship showcase and Emma Beyer did her part to carry the baton.

The Trojan senior won four medals at the season-finale event hosted at Union High School on May 22, including an individual championship in the triple jump, to help the Kennedy girls extend their streak of top-10 finishes at the state meet.

COURTESY FILE PHOTO: ANDRE PANSE - Kennedy senior Emma Beyer scored 22 of the Trojans' 33 points at the 2A state championship showcase, including a state championship in the triple jump with a leap of 33-03.Beyer accounted for 22 of the team's 33 points on the day, helping the Trojans place sixth overall to make it 10 straight years with a 10th-place finish or better at the state championships.

Due to the OSAA cancelling the official state meet usually held at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field, this year's event was held in northeastern Oregon in a one-day event that pushed the endurance of the competing athletes.

Beyer proved she was up to the task, using a personal-best leap of 33-feet, three inches to win the triple jump title by nearly a foot over runner-up Whitley Stepp of Regis.

It was the perfect conclusion to a season in which she logged her first attempt in the triple jump just three weeks prior, claiming first place with a leap of 30-03 at Regis High School on April 29.

Beyer upped her PR to 32-08.5 five days later at the Blanchet Invitational, which remained her mark to beat throughout the month until eclipsing it by just over a half foot at Union.

Beyer's championship-leap ranks as the sixth-best mark in the event in school history and was the cherry on top of an otherwise memorable day for the senior.

In the sprints, Beyer took home a third-place medal in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.26 and added a fourth-place finish in the 200 with a time of 28.01.

She rounded out her afternoon by teaming with Haley Kline, Kylee Rodriguez and Alyse Williams to give the Trojans a fifth-place finish in the 4x100 relay with a time of 54.33 to sandwich between the Central Linn (54.12) and Faith Bible (54.59) teams.

Williams, Kline and Rodriguez saw even more success in the long relay, joining with teammate Cassie Traeger to take home second-place medals in the 4x400 with a time of 4:31.58, placing runner-up to Bandon (4:28.05).

Individually, Traeger placed 12th in the 1,500 with a time of 5:37.82. Traeger had qualified to compete in the 3,000 as well, but with both distance events being held on the same day, the Kennedy senior focused on the shorter distance event and the relay.

In the mid-distance events, freshman Briar Hachenberg placed 15th in the 800 with a time of 3:03.50 in her state championship debut. Sophomore Haley Kline missed the podium by a split second with a ninth-place time in the 400, setting a new PR of 1:06.25 to finish just behind Bandon's Analise Miller (1:06.11).

Senior Kiley Heard rounded out the team with a 13th-place finish in the long jump, marking 14-01.75 in the event.

Boys

The boys were led by medalists Jeremiah Traeger and Ruben Ramirez, who led the Trojans to a 23rd-place finish at the state meet.

Traeger, a freshman, logged the top finish for the Kennedy boys with a fourth-place time of 18.45 in the 110 hurdles. He added a 14th-place finish in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.57.

Ramirez took home a sixth-place finish in the javelin with a final throw of 138-04. He was joined in the event by teammate Elijah Traeger, who concluded his freshman season with a PR-throw of 127-09 to place ninth.

Elsewhere in the field events, senior Gianni Velazquez placed 13th in the pole vault after clearing 9-06.

Back on the track, senior Jose Salazar placed 11th in the 800 with a time of 2:12.32 and joined Velazquez, Eli Dover and Stephan Salinas with a 10th-place time of 3:50.46 in the 4x400 relay.

Senior Justin De La Rosa rounded out the team with a pair of 16th-place finishes in the distance events, posting a time of 5:22.91 in the 1,500 and 12:10.44 in the 3,000.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework