Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Along the way, the Lions win a state title in choir and reach the semis in girls soccer

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - West Linn sophomore Audra Wilmes (here making a kill during her team's sweep at Lakeridge High School in September) and the Lions finished third at state, and in the process, helped West Linn finish second in the OSAA Cup standings for Class 6A schools in 2018-19.West Linn just flat killed it in 2018-19.

In activities, in sports, in grades and in behavior, the Lions rocked it big-time.

And it's not just the Lions themselves who say so — West Linn took second place in the race for the OSAA Cup among Class 6A high schools in the 2018-19 school year. The OSAA Cup recognizes overall excellence by schools in academics, activities and athletics, honoring a school's students, teachers, coaches and its entire community.

Jesuit won the 2019 OSAA Cup for Class 6A schools with 4,038.75 points, while West Linn was a solid second with 3,412.5 points and Summit placed third with 3,110.

"I think it is a great honor to have placed second in the OSAA Cup for 6A schools," said West Linn girls basketball coach Brooke Cates, whose team won the Three Rivers League in 2019, and later, placed third at the 6A state tournament. "West Linn has a culture that promotes high achievement on and off the court in all sports and activities."

"Our administration has emphasized the importance of balancing academics, activities and athletics," added Lions' baseball coach Joe Monahan, whose Lions won the TRL for the third straight year in 2019 and advanced to the state quarterfinals. "I believe it allows players, teachers and coaches to have a deeper relationship with each other."

A brief look back at West Linn High School's many accomplishments during the 2018-19 school year includes the following:

• Fall: The Lions football team took third in the Three Rivers League and reached the quarterfinals of the state playoffs; the volleyball team won the TRL, reached the Class 6A state tournament and placed third; the boys soccer team finished first in league and reached the quarterfinals of the state playoffs; the girls soccer team won the TRL and advanced to the semifinals of the state playoffs; the boys cross country team took third at district and eighth at state; and the Lion girls cross country team was second at district and 13th at state.

• Winter: The boys basketball team finished fifth in league, and later, reached the second round of the Class 6A state playoffs; the girls basketball team took second in the TRL and placed sixth at the state tournament; the wrestling team finished first in the dual meet season, second at district and fifth at state; the boys swim team placed first in the dual meet season, first at district and fourth at state; and the girls swim team placed third at district and sixth at state.

• Spring: The baseball team won the TRL and reached the state quarterfinals; the softball team finished fifth in league; the boys track team took third at district and 23rd at state; the Lion girls grabbed seventh at district and 18th at state; the boys golf team was second in league, second again in the Super Regional and 13th at state; the girls golf team won the TRL and later took third at state; the boys tennis team took first in league, first again at district and sixth at the state tournament; and the girls tennis team finished third in league, second at district and 10th at state.

• Activities: The Lions' dance and drill team finished sixth in Show at state; the West Linn choir placed first at state; the cheer team placed sixth at state; and in solo music, Eli Dodd took second in Tuba, Noah Wenig placed fourth in Orchestral Snare and Christian Torralba finished fifth in bassoon.

The complete Class 6A scoring included: 1. Jesuit 4,038.75; 2. West Linn 3,412.5; 3. Summit 3,110; 4. Grant 2,736.65; 5. Lincoln 2,623.7; 6. Sunset 2,553; 7. Clackamas 2,511.25; 8. Westview 2,505; 9. Lake Oswego 2,487.5; 10. Cleveland 2,480.575; 11. Central Catholic 2,449.25; 12. Sherwood 2,344.55; 13. South Salem 2,336.25; 14. West Salem 2,228.75; 15. Lakeridge 2,178.3; 16. Tualatin 2,128.75; 17. Tigard 2,080; 18. Wilson 2,040; 19. Barlow 2,011.25; 20. South Eugene 2,001.875; 21. St. Mary's Academy 1,967.9; 22. Sprague 1,925; 23. Roseburg 1,882.5; 24. David Douglas 1,833.75; 25. Bend 1,821.25; 26. Sheldon 1,720; 27. McMinnville 1,696.25; 28. McNary 1,695.625; 29. Oregon City 1,670.5; 30. Mountainside 1,662.5; 31. Forest Grove 1,463.125; 32. Grants Pass 1,460; 33. South Medford 1,440; 34. Canby 1,420; 35. Mountain View 1,381.25; 36. Liberty 1,380; 37. Franklin 1,353.75; 38. North Medford 1,352.5; 39. Glencoe 1,307.5; 40. Southridge 1,295; 41. Aloha 1,267.5; 42. Gresham 1,265; 43. Beaverton 1,228.75; 44. Newberg 1,193.75; 45. Centennial 1,189.75; 46. Reynolds 1,103.3; 47. McKay 1,057.5; 48. Century 1,045; 49. Benson 945; 50. Roosevelt 558.3; 51. Madison 522.5; 52. Jefferson 450.

This year's other winners include Wilsonville (Class 5A), Valley Catholic (Class 4A), Oregon Episcopal (Class 3A), Kennedy (Class 2A) and St. Paul (Class 1A). Final results for each classification can be found osaa.org/awards/osaa-cup.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine