Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Top performers include Lake Oswego's Brahe-Pedersen, Franklin's Ost and Robertson and Central Catholic's Shores

PMG PHOTO: JONATHAN HOUSE - Franklin's Autumn Ost finishes off a win in the 1,500 meters on Saturday in the 6A Showcase meet at Oregon City High, her second win of the meet.The 6A Track and Field Showcase drew some fine times and marks Friday and Saturday at Oregon City High School.

Not all schools were represented at the meet, as it wasn't an Oregon School Activities Association championship event. But, many top athletes attended the meet, which came after they participated in district meets.

Oregon City had the highest girls team score with 69 points, followed by Lake Oswego (64) and Summit (62).

The Pioneers were led by Harley Daniel, who won the 100-meter high hurdles (14.52) and 300 low hurdles (43.36). Sophia Beckmon won the long jump in a state-best 19 feet, 8 1/2 inches.

Lake Oswego was led by freshman phenom Mia Brahe-Pedersen, who won the 100 (11.68) and 200 (24.09), although short of her state-best in the events. The school's 400 relay team won in a state-best school-record 47.35 and the 1,600 relay team won in a state-best school-record 3:54.15.

Other top girls performers: Autumn Ost, Franklin, winner of 3,000 (9:56.46) and 1,500 (4:36.42); Jesuit's Chloe Foerster, 2:05.66 in 800 (state best); Anika Sukumar, West Linn, triple jump (38-5 3/4 state best).

Sherwood had the top boys score (73), followed by Wells (60) and Central Catholic (52).

The Bowmen were led by state leader Noah Culbertson in the shot put, whose 61-9 came up just short of his state best. Asher Krauel set the state's top mark in the javelin (198-7).

Rolin Griffiths of Wells won the 100 in a personal-best 10.95, and teammate Nolan Malcomson set a school record in the 300 hurdles (38.49). And Wells' 400 relay set the state best in 42.86.

Liam Shores of Central Catholic won the 200 (22.52) and 400 (49.26, state best). The Rams' 1,600 relay team set the state's top mark at 3:23.11.

The PIL dominated boys and girls distance races, including Charlie Robertson of Franklin going 8:14.71 in the 3,000 (state best) and Lincoln's Mateo Althouse running 3:51.16 in the 1,500 (state best).

Malcomson finished second in the 110 hurdles to Barlow's Micah Perry (14.62, state best).

6A TRACK AND FIELD SHOWCASE

WINNERS

GIRLS

3,000 — Autumn Ost, Franklin, 9:56.46 SR

400 relay — Lake Oswego, 47.35 SR*

1,500 — Autumn Ost, Franklin, 4:36.42

100 — Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Lake Oswego, 11.68

400 — Camille Lawrence, Sheldon, 56.57 PR*

100 HH — Harley Daniel, Oregon City, 14.52

800 — Chloe Foerster, Jesuit, 2:05.66 PR*

200 — Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Lake Oswego, 24.09

300 IH — Harley Daniel, Oregon City, 43.36

1,600 relay — Lake Oswego, 3:54.15 SR

LJ — Sophia Beckmon, Oregon City, 19-8 1/2 PR*

Discus — Jayda Lee, Glencoe, 152-0

HJ — Kyra Bakke, Tualatin, 5-5

Javelin — Kohana Nakato, Summit, 155-1 SR*

PV — Nicole Prall, Lincoln, 12-1 PR

Shot — Jayda Lee, Glencoe, 41-2 1/2

TJ — Anika Sukumar, West Linn, 38-5 3/4 PR*

Top team scores — Oregon City 69, Lake Oswego 64, Summit 62

BOYS

3,000 — Charlie Robertson, Franklin, 8:14.71 PR*

400 relay — Wells, 42.86 SR*

1,500 — Mateo Althouse, Lincoln, 3:51.16 PR*

100 — Rolin Griffiths, Wells, 10.95 PR

400 — Liam Shores, Central Catholic, 49.26 PR*

110 HH — Micah Perry, Barlow, 14.62*

800 — Vincent Mestler, Sheldon, 1:56.55

200 — Liam Shores, Central Catholic, 22.52

300 LH — Nolan Malcomson, Wells, 38.49 SR

1,600 relay — Central Catholic, 3:23.11 SR*

LJ — Owen Hawley, Newberg, 21-11 1/2

Javelin — Asher Krauel, Sherwood, 198-7 PR*

HJ — Adam Maxwell, West Linn, 6-4

Shot — Noah Culbertson, Sherwood, 61-9

TJ — Blake Smith, Newberg, 43-7 3/4

Discus — Tanner Brewster, Sandy, 155-9

PV — Aaron Olson, Lake Oswego, 15-6

Top team scores: Sherwood 73, Wells 60, Central Catholic 52

Note: Results courtesy of athletic.net.

* — state best, according to athletic.net

SR — school record

PR — personal record


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework