Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Check out additional highlights from Clackamas County's varsity football teams.

COURTESY PHOTO: BRAD CANTOR - West Linn senior Barret Brundage makes a catch during his team's 28-14 non-league win over Sunset at Sunset High School on Friday, Sept. 17.

The Highlights

• Lakeridge running back Jake Reichle carried seven times for 101 yards and one touchdown, and also picked off a pass and returned it 45 yards for another TD in his team's win over Liberty.

• West Linn quarterback Chase Harmon completed 21 of 26 passes for 279 yards with three touchdowns and no interceptions in his team's win over Sunset.

• Lake Oswego running back Gabe Olvera Gabe Olvera rushed seven times for 106 yards and three TDs and also caught five passes for 89 yards and another TD in his team's win over South Medford.

• Clackamas running back Luke Ash carried 15 times for 138 yards and three touchdowns in his team's win over Reynolds.

• Wilsonville quarterback Chase Hix went 9 for 12 passing for 207 yards and three touchdowns in the Wildcats' win over McKay.

• Milwaukie running back Zane Garvey rushed 11 times for 93 yards and two touchdowns, and also caught one pass for 20 yards and one touchdown.

The Scores

Pendleton 47, Putnam 6

Central Catholic 1, Nelson 0

Clackamas 56, Reynolds 7

Lakeridge 42, Liberty 13

West Linn 28, Sunset 14

McMinnville 23, Oregon City 21

Lake Oswego 41, South Medford 14

Parkrose 1, La Salle Prep 0

Milwaukie 48, Parkrose 20

Marist Catholic 42, Gladstone 14

Wilsonville 50, McKay 13

The Standings

6A Special District 5

West Linn 0-0 in SD5, 3-0 overall

Lakeridge 0-0 in SD5, 3-0 overall

Lake Oswego 0-0 in SD5, 3-0 overall

Oregon City 0-0 in SD5, 1-2 overall

Special District 4

6A Clackamas 2-0 in SD4, 3-0 overall

Nelson 0-3 in SD4, 0-3 overall

5A Special District 1

Putnam 0-1 in SD1, 1-2 overall

La Salle 0-1 in SD1, 0-3 overall

5A Special District 2

Wilsonville 1-0 in SD2, 3-0 overall

4A Special District 1

Milwaukie 0-0 in SD1, 2-1 overall

4A Special District 2

Gladstone 0-0 in SD1, 1-2 overall

The Next Games

6A Special District 4

Nelson at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

6A Non-League

Lakeridge at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Century at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Camas at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

5A Special District 1

Ridgeview at Putnam, 7 p.m.

The Dalles at La Salle, 7 p.m.

5A Special District 2

Wilsonville at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

4A Non-League

Henley at Milwaukie, 6 p.m.

Siuslaw at Gladstone, 7 p.m.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework