FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


We also share the list of local all-state players from Class 6A, 5A and 4A teams.

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Lakridge senior catcher Mason Utech was named to the all-Three Rivers League and Class 6A all-state first teams after leading the Pacers to a TRL title and a berth in the state semifinals.They were the best.

They threw the hardest, hit it the farthest, ran the fastest and won the most.

"They" are the 2022 baseball all-stars from the Three Rivers League, Mt. Hood Conference, Northwest Oregon Conference and Tri-Valley Conference.

Listed below are the Players, Pitchers and Coaches of the Year for each league, along with the full list of first-team selections from each.

The complete listings for each league are available on the sports tab of the websites for the Lake Oswego Review, West Linn Tidings, Clackamas Review, Oregon City News and Wilsonville Spokesman.

Three Rivers League

First Team

Outfielders — *Joe Brauckmiller, sr., Canby; *Alou Dechard, sr., Lakeridge; *Griffin Biggs, sr., Tualatin; *Drake Gabel, jr., West Linn; Blaise Heher, sr., Lake Oswego.

Infielders — *Dawson Santana, jr., Lakeridge; *Zack Johnson, sr., Lakeridge; Beau Spiekerman, sr., Lakeridge; Jeremy Levasseur, sr., West Linn; Ethan Matsuoka, so., Tualatin.

Pitchers — Paul Wilson, jr., Lakeridge; Drew Talavs, jr., West Linn; Joe Brauckmiller, sr., Canby; Buddy Brands, jr., Tigard; Drake Gabel, jr., West Linn.

Catchers — *Mason Utech, sr., Lakeridge; *Ryan VandenBrink, so., West Linn.

Designated Hitter — Max Wright, jr., West Linn.

First Baseman — Gus Rogers, sr., Lakeridge.

Player of the Year — Mason Utech, Lakeridge

Pitcher of the Year — Paul Wilson, Lakeridge

Utility Player of the Year — Kellen Krebs, Lake Oswego

Coach of the Year — Ray Pearson, Lakeridge

The asterisk (*) designates unanimous selections.

You can link to the complete TRL listing by clicking here.

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Clackamas senior Jackson Jaha was named Pitcher of the Year in the Mt. Hood Conference and also was named first-team all-state as a utility player.

Mt. Hood Conference

First Team

Pitchers — Jackson Jaha, sr., Clackamas; Niall Doherty, sr., Central Catholic; Steve Kovac, sr., Reynolds; Austin Stalwick, sr., Gresham; Carson Kruckman, sr., Sandy.

Relief Pitcher — Armand Lettiere, jr., Central Catholic.

Catchers — Trevor Wilson, sr., Clackamas; Luke Anzellotti, jr., Central Catholic.

First Basemen — Austin Stalwick, sr., Gresham; Jacen Rademacher, sr., Clackamas.

Infielders — Thomas Ferroggiaro, sr., Central Catholic; Alex Hendrickson, sr., Reynolds; Ashton MacClanathan, sr., Clackamas; Nick Holm, sr., Clackamas; Owen Cummins, sr., Gresham.

Outfielders — Cade Gehlen, so., Central Catholic; Chase Baldwin, sr., Reynolds; Maurice Meyers, sr., Clackamas; Yamato Uptegrove, sr., Barlow.

Utility Player — Jackson Jaha, sr., Clackamas.

Player of the Year — Thomas Ferroggiaro, Central Catholic

Pitcher of the Year — Jackson Jaha, Clackamas

Coaches of the Year — Kyle Swoboda, Reynolds; JJ Winkle, Clackamas

You can link to the complete MHC listing by clicking here.

2022 All-State Selections

Class 6A

First Team

Pitcher — Paul Wilson, jr., Lakeridge.

Catcher — Mason Utech, sr., Lakeridge.

Infielder — Dawson Santana, jr., Lakeridge.

Utility Player — Jackson Jaha, sr., Clackamas.

Second Team

Pitcher — Drew Talavs, jr., West Linn.

Catchers — Trevor Wilson, sr., Clackamas; Ryan VandenBrink, jr., West Linn.

First Baseman — Gus Rogers, sr., Lakeridge.

Infielder — Zach Johnson, sr., Lakeridge.

Outfielder — Blaise Heher, sr., Lake Oswego.

Utility Player — Kellen Krebs, sr., Lake Oswego.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher — Drake Gabel, jr., West Linn.

First Baseman —Jacen Rademacher, sr., Clackamas.

Infielders — Nick Holm, sr., Clackamas; Jeremy Levasseur, sr., West Linn.

Outfielder — Alou Dechard, sr., Lakeridge.

Player of the Year — Ky Hoskinson, sr., McMinnville

Pitcher of the Year — Noble Meyer, jr., Jesuit

Coach of the Year — Joe Monahan, West Linn

Class 5A

First Team

Pitcher — Justin Schraam, so., Wilsonville.

Catcher — Max Bledy, sr., Wilsonville.

Infielders — Vinny Salvione, sr., Rex Putnam; Cole Hubka, sr., Wilsonville.

Outfielders — Rochne Beecham, sr., Wilsonville.

Second Team

Pitcher — Aidan O'Brien, sr., La Salle.

First Baseman — Jackson Fera, so., Rex Putnam.

Infielders — Finbar O'Brien, jr., La Salle.

Outfielder — Leo Renzema, sr., Rex Putnam.

Utility Player — Mark Wiepert, fr., Wilsonville.

Honorable Mention

Infielders — Kaden Harris, jr., Milwaukie; Jack Johnson, sr., Wilsonville.

Player of the Year — Maddox Malony, jr., Thurston

Pitcher of the Year —Blake Stavros, sr., Willamette

Coach of the Year — Scot McDonald, Crescent Valley

Class 4A

Second Team

Infielders — Hayden Smith, jr., Gladstone.

Honorable Mention

Catcher — Garrett Finch, sr., Gladstone.

Outfielder — Brady Owen, jr., Gladstone.

Utility Player — Brycen Bryan, jr., Gladstone.

Player of the Year — Devin Bell, sr., La Grande

Coach of the Year — Parker McKinley, La Grande

You can link to the complete all-state listings by clicking here.

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Wilsonville senior shortstop Cole Hubka won berths on the all-Northwest Oregon Conference and Class 5A all-state first teams after leading the Wildcats to an NWOC title and a berth in the state semifinals.

Northwest Oregon Conference

First Team

Pitchers — Aidan O'Brien, sr., La Salle; Wyatt Anicker, jr., Scappoose; Justin Schramm, so., Wilsonville; Jackson Price, sr., Hillsboro.

Catcher — Max Bledy, sr., Wilsonville.

First Baseman — Jackson Fera, so., Rex Putnam.

Infielders — Finbar O'Brien, jr., La Salle; Vincent Salvione, sr., Rex Putnam; Cole Hubka, sr., Wilsonville; Jack Johnson, sr., Wilsonville; Kaden Harris, jr., Milwaukie.

Outfielders — Aidan O'Brien, sr., La Salle; Malcolm Harrison, sr., Scappoose; Leo Renzema, jr., Rex Putnam; Rochne Beecham, sr., Wilsonville.

Designated Hitter — Austin Verbout, sr., Scappoose.

Utility Player — Mark Wiepert, fr., Wilsonville.

Player of the Year — Vincent Salvione, Rex Putnam

Pitcher of the Year — Justin Schramm, Wilsonville

Coach of the Year — Bryn Card, Wilsonville

You can link to the complete NWOC listing by clicking here.

Tri-Valley Conference

First Team

Pitchers — Hunter Hansen, sr., North Marion; Rex DeAngelis, jr., North Marion; Ayden Holcomb, jr., Madras; Hayden Smith, jr., Gladstone.

Catchers — Evan Holman, sr., North Marion; Garret Finch, sr., Gladstone; Nyxon Hopping, Freshman, Molalla.

Infielders — Hayden Smith, sr., Gladstone; Ethan Graeme, sr., Madras; Hunter Hansen, jr., North Marion; Connor Flu, jr., Madras; Carter Riley, so., North Marion.

First Baseman — Ethan Wampole, sr., North Marion.

Outfielders — Rex DeAngelis, jr., North Marion; Riley Hovda, jr., Estacada; Noah Vibbert, so., Madras; Brayde Owen, jr., Gladstone; Cole Boughal, jr., North Marion

Utility Player — Brycen Bryan, jr., Gladstone.

Pitcher of the Year — Hunter Hansen, North Marion

Players of the Year — Rex DeAngelis, North Marion; Evan Holman, North Marion

Coach of the Year — Randy Brack, North Marion

You can link to the complete TVC listing by clicking here.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!