FONT

MORE STORIES


The Wildcats competed against the visiting Mustangs, snagged 25 of 34 available first place spots

Wilsonville's track and field teams competed against Northwest Oregon Conference foe the Milwaukie Mustangs on Wednesday, April 25. The meet had another strong series of results for the Wildcats.

The boys team snagged 11 first place finishes out of 17 events. Standout performances included freshman Peyton Dart, who took first place in the 110- and 300-meters hurdles, junior Nate Overholt who placed first place in the high jump and long jump, and Reece Green who took first place in the 200-meters race and was a part of the winning 4x400-meters relay team.

The girls took the gold in 14 out of the 17 total events. Krista Herlin took first place in the 800- and 3,000-meters races, and Marisa Meyer took first place in the long and triple jump events as well as anchoring the first place 4x100-meters relay team. Senior Maggie Woginrich took the top spot in the shot put event, and claimed second in the discus. Junior Emily Scanlan took first place in the 100-meters hurdles and the high jump.

Full varsity results are below:

SUBMITTED PHOTO: GREG ARTMAN - Freshman Peyton Dart took first place in the 110- and 300-meters hurdles against Milwaukie.

Boys

100 meters

2. Dane Collins—11.84 sec

4. Peyton Dart—11.86 sec

5. Jonah Gomez—12.09 sec

200 meters

1. Reece Green—23.85 sec

2. Dane Collins—23.87 sec

3. Kevin Burke—24.70 sec

400 meters

1. Jacob Schain—53.10 sec

2. Micah Ott—54.50 sec

4. Mason Luetjen—59.89 sec

800 meters

2. Sam Blohn—2:15.60 sec

3. Jack Burns—2:16.02 sec

4. Isaac Boger—2:16.48 sec

1,500 meters

1. Jonathan Palmer—4:19.39 sec

2. Nicholas Whitaker—4:23.06 sec

3. Jack Burns—4:24.98 sec

3,000 meters

1. Nicholas Whitaker—9:55.46 sec

2. Trevor Johnson—10:35.26 sec

110-meters hurdles

1. Peyton Dart—16.29 sec

300-meters hurdles

1. Peyton Dart—42.65 sec

4x100-meters relay

2. P. Dart, K. Burke, D. Collins, R. Green—44.76 sec

4x400-meters relay

1. K. Burke, I. Boger, D. Collins, R. Green—3:36.41 sec

Shot Put

4. Austin Kness—40'11.5"

5. Erik Celis—39'2"

6. Nehemiah Barkley—38'4.5"

Discus

2. Nehemiah Barkley—143'8"

5. Jake Moore—119'

6. Austin Kness—114'

Javelin

1. Mike Church—146'6"

3. Zach Gibson—134'1"

4. Erik Celis—105'2"

High Jump

T1. Nate Overholt—5'8"

Pole Vault

1. Jonah Gomez—10'6"

2. Zach Gibson—9'

3. Braxton Bowles—8'6"

Long Jump

1. Nate Overholt—19'6.5"

3. Braxton Bowles—18'2.5"

4. Reece Green—17'6.5"

Triple Jump

2. Braxton Bowles—35'1.5"

SUBMITTED PHOTO: GREG ARTMAN - Junior Emily Scanlan took first place in the 100-meters hurdles and the high jump. Girls

100 meters

2. Marisa Meyer—13.40 sec

3. Haley Stahl—13.62 sec

200 meters

1. Samantha Prusse—29.60 sec

2. Megan Allphin—30.00 sec

400 meters

1. Jillian Greene—1:01.69 sec

2. Samantha Prusse—1:03.32 sec

4. Keira McNamee—1:07.85 sec

800 meters

1. Krista Herlin—2:30.46 sec

2. Kate Stewart—2:31.74 sec

3. Ava Stenstrom—2:34.36 sec

1,500 meters

1. Sophia Somerscales—5:09.87 sec

2. Kaitlyn Dougall—5:31.90 sec

3. Ciera Ross—5:50.40 sec

3,000 meters

1. Krista Herlin—11:50.52 sec

2. Angel Bohn—12:29.80 sec

100-meters hurdles

1. Emily Scanlan—16.66 sec

3. Gabi Bean—21.15 sec

4. Kylie Aube—21.39 sec

300-meters hurdles

2. Emily Scanlan—53.03 sec

3. Kylee Rusher—53.18 sec

4. Sierra Bishop—57.23 sec

4x100-meters relay

1. J. Greene, K. Yoshida, H. Stahl, M. Meyer—51.82 sec

4x400-meters relay

1. S. Prusse, K. Stewart, A. Stenstrom, R. Breshears—4:31.61 sec

Shot Put

1. Maggie Woginrich—37'11.5"

2. Sierra Bishop—34'9"

3. Lauren LaFreniere—31'11.5"

Discus

1. Sierra Bishop—96'3"

2. Maggie Woginrich—94'1"

5. Lauren LaFreniere—75'10"

Javelin

1. Delaney Dougherty—121'2"

3. Rachel Cramer—105'2"

4. Kayla Hieb—97'8"

High Jump

1. Emily Scanlan—4'10"

2. Kylee Rusher—4'8"

T3. Sydney Burns—4'6"

Pole Vault

T2. Lauren Dahlberg—8'

T2. Haley Stahl—8'

4. Megan Allphin—7'6"

Long Jump

1. Marisa Meyer—16'7.5"

3. Lauren Dahlberg—14'8.5"

4. Kellie Yoshida—13'11"

Triple Jump

1. Marisa Meyer—33'1.5"

2. Kellie Yoshida—32'6"

3. Sydney Burns—31'7.5"

Wilsonville will compete its last dual meet of the season when it takes on La Salle Prep and Hillsboro at home on Wednesday, May 2.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine