FONT

MORE STORIES


Amidst a large assembly of cross-country teams, the Wildcats once again hosted the Night Meet

SPOKESMAN PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Jacob McClelland and Ben McClelland after their race. The duo finished ninth and 10th overall. Another cross-country season is underway. On Friday, Aug. 24, Wilsonville High School played host to the Night Meet and 31 visiting cross-country teams. The Wildcats were competitive across the board in the 3,000-meter race, and even had a few athletes register in the top 10 of their races.

Freshmen Jacob McClelland and Ben McClelland finished in the ninth and 10th spots of the freshmen boys race with times of 10 minutes, 24.95 seconds and 10 minutes, 25.27 seconds respectively. Sophomore Josh Aguilar took fourth place in his novice race with a time of 11:58.05.

SPOKESMAN PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Junior Samantha Prusse finished in sixth place after her race against the other junior girls. On the girls side of the action, Samantha Prusse was once again the speediest runner for Wilsonville, taking sixth place in the junior race with a time of 10:54.21. Younger sister Gabriella Prusse finished in the freshmen race with of 12:09.10 in 11th place. Mia Kassab finished in ninth place with a time of 12:50.62 in her novice heat.

Full Wilsonville results are below:

Freshmen (Boys)

9. Jacob McClelland 10:24.95

10. Ben McClelland 10:25.27

90. Evan Storm 12:25.56

91. Caden Edwards 12:27.02

94. Nolan Rapp 12:37.40

108. Porter Bowles 13:33.60

109. Alex Villagomez 13:34.53

Sophomore (Boys)

23. Sebastian Pinger 10:10.83

27. Ben Sheirbon 10:20.99

83. Caleb Wilde 11:30.39

85. Caleb Yaso 11:33.08

113. Colby Garnett 12:01.82

126. David Higa 12:26.86

128. Carter Troha 12:27.12

134. Dylan Uglanskis 13:04.93

Junior (Boys)

75. Jorge Aguilera Lopez 10:52.44

88. Vincent Nguyen 11:10.85

124. TJ Hagen 12:08.13

Senior (Boys)

26. Jack Burns 9:56.48

36. Trevor Johnson 10:09.48

37. Joseph Wilde 10:10.14

59. Dane Collins 10:38.03

68. Nathan Tidball 10:42.24

98. Jack Roche 11:27.69

Novice, Group A (Boys)

14. Oliver Colony 11:04.34

32. Justin Carpenter 11:36.25

39. Mason Luetjen 11:42.51

48. Tristan Cavarno 11:54.25

60. Cameron Koenig 12:04.43

63. Jackson Rapp 12:06.29

Novice, Group B

4. Josh Aguliar 11:58.05

14. Mason Colony 12:39.69

20. Jerett Prince 12:52.35

43. Noah Heidelberger 13:23.67

46. Justin Bruce 13:39.59

70. Aiden Siler 14:43.14

Freshmen (Girls)

11. Gabriella Prusse 12:09.10

13. Sarah Somerscales 12:33.40

50. Bailey Waddell 14:17.44

51. Esme Krause 14:19.65

53. Leah Boger 14:22.21

Sophomore (Girls)

13. Sydney Burns 12:00.26

30. Aurora Barkley 12:37.52

38. Sara Stewart 12:58.71

51. Carly Shanklin 13:35.12

54. Hunter McIlmoil 13:35.96

Junior (Girls)

6. Samantha Prusse 10:54.21

36. Kiera Bertell 12:34.75

52. Ciera Ross 12:58.03

Senior (Girls)

18. Kaitlyn Dougall 11:29.86

24. Sophia Somerscales 11:45.78

28. Kate Stewart 11:56.74

37. Angel Bohn 12:16.47

77. Grace Yaso 13:41.70

95. Kayla Bolnick 16:47.06

Novice, Group A (Girls)

9. Mia Kassab 12:50.62

36. Kellie Yoshida 14:25.32

37. Katrina Brisbois 14:34.65

41. Gabi Bean 14:38.37

55. Madison Koellermeier 15:03.76

Novice, Group B (Girls)

11. Macy Carlson 14:23.20

23. Chloe Nelson 14:55.80

25. Rachel Cramer 14:57.70

26. Amanda McDougal

65. Juliette Saccente 16:06.10

76. Makayla Bruce 16:23.60

80. Alix Hazapis 16:36.40

86. Mya Fernandez 16:49.30

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine