Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Both varsity squads, along with JV teams, were able to defeat Falcons in points

The track and field season is in full effect, and Wilsonville is off to a solid start against league competition.

COURTESY PHOTO: GREG ARTMAN - Senior Mike Church took first place in the shot put and the javelin against La Salle.On Wednesday, April 3, the boys and girls teams defeated the visiting La Salle Falcons. The boys team won 84-61, and the girls team won 79-65. Even the JV teams picked up decisive wins, with the JV boys winning 87-39, and the JV girls winning 74-42.

On the boys side of things, freshman Rocco Marshall picked up first place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 24.28 seconds, followed closely in second and third place by seniors Jonah Gomez and Gabe Pernisco, respectively.

In the 1,500-meter race, senior Jack Burns took first place with a time of 4:26.39, showing off the racing speed he built up during cross country. Sophomores Sebastian Pinger and Caleb Yaso took second and third, respectively.

COURTESY PHOTO: GREG ARTMAN - Senior Kaitlyn Dougall finished first place in the 3,000 meter race.In the 3,000-meter race, freshman Ben McClelland took first place with a time of 9:53.64, followed by brother Jacob McClelland in second place.

Sophomore Payton Dart took first place in the hurdles, clocking in at 15.99 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles, and finishing with a time of 42.75 in the 300-meter hurdles.

Senior thrower Mike Church had a big day, taking first in the shot put and javelin. In the shot, Church threw for 50 feet, 2.5 inches. In the javelin, Church threw for 172 feet, 7 inches, a personal record.

In the long jump, freshman Andrew Pernisco took first place with a jump of 20 feet, 7.5 inches.

On the girls team, junior Haley Stahl took first place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.5 seconds. Stahl also placed first in the pole vault with a height of 8 feet.

Junior Samantha Prusse was in fine form in the distance events, taking first place in the 800 meters and the 1,500 meters.

In the 800 meters, Prusse took first place with a time of 2:30.60, and a time of 4:54.42 in the 1,500. Fellow distance runner and senior Kaitlyn Dougall took first place in the 3,000 meters with a time of 11:58.09.

Senior Kylee Rusher took first place in the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles, nabbing the top spots with times of 18.98 seconds and 54.76 seconds, respectively.

In the shot put senior Lauren LaFreniere took first place with a mark of 34 feet, 11.5 inches.

Full Wilsonville varsity results are below:

BOYS

100 Meters

3. Andrew Pernisco - 11.93

4. Gabe Pernisco - 11.96

5. Rocco Marshall - 11.97

200 Meters

1. Rocco Marshall - 24.28

2. Jonah Gomez - 24.21

3. Gabe Pernisco - 24.96

400 Meters

2. Lucas Graves - 57.24

4. David Tapia - 58.28

5. Ian Garcia - 1:00.19

800 Meters

2. Sebastian Pinger - 2:12.64

3. Jack Burns - 2:12.97

5. Jesus Loeza - 2:20.26

1,500 Meters

1. Jack Burns - 4:26.39

2. Sebastian Pinger - 4:27.24

3. Caleb Yaso - 4:42.83

3,000 Meters

1. Ben McClelland - 9:53.64

2. Jacob McClelland - 10:10.98

6. Jorge Aguilera Lopez - 10:57.48

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Payton Dart - 15.99

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Payton Dart - 42.75

4x100-Meter Relay

1. Dart, A. Pernisco, G. Pernisco, Marshall - 45.85

4x400-Meter Relay

2. Sheirbon, J. McClelland, B. McClelland, Graves - 3:53.42

Shot Put

1. Mike Church - 50'2.5"

3. Logan Thebiay - 43'11.5"

4. Jake Moore - 42'1.5"

Discus

1. Jake Moore - 120'7"

3. Ayden Lounsbury - 110'7.5"

4. Ossian Grier - 102'5"

Javelin

1. Mike Church - 172'7"

2. Chase Hix - 134'4"

3. Justin Slothower - 127'

High Jump

T3. Riley Scanlan - 5'3"

T3. Kellen Hartford - 5'3"

Pole Vault

3. Jonah Gomez - 10'6"

4. Luke Nelson - 9'6"

Long Jump

1. Andrew Pernisco - 20'7.5"

2. Rocco Marshall - 19'9"

6. Kellen Hartford - 18'2"

Triple Jump

2. Henry Tellez - 36'7"

3. Andrew Pernisco - 36'5.5"

4. Kellen Hartford - 34'10"

GIRLS

100 Meters

1. Haley Stahl - 13.5

5. Kendall Taylor - 14.49

200 Meters

3. Kendall Taylor - 29.78

4. Megan Allphin - 30.26

5. Karina Borgen - 30.48

400 Meters

2. Sydney Burns - 1:06.71

3. Hunter McIlmoil - 1:11.78

800 Meters

1. Samantha Prusse - 2:30.6

4. Aurora Barkley - 2:44.35

5. Angel Bohn - 2:53.65

1,500 Meters

1. Samantha Prusse - 4:54.42

2. Gabriella Prusse - 5:24.12

3. Angel Bohn - 5:50.63

3,000 Meters

1. Kaitlyn Dougall - 11:58.09

2. Aurora Barkley - 12:19.69

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Kylee Rusher - 19.98

3. Carly Shanklin - 20.67

4. Gabi Bean - 20.88

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Kylee Rusher - 54.76

3. Carly Shanklin - 57.12

4. Gabi Bean - 59.70

4x100-Meter Relay

2. Borgen, Stahl, Yoshida, Rusher - 53.9

4x400-Meter Relay

1. Burns, Shanklin, S. Prusse, Borgen - 4:30.55

Shot Put

1. Lauren LaFreniere - 34'11.5"

2. Madison Jones - 31'9"

4. Emilia Bishop - 30'8"

Discus

2. Madison Jones - 98'10"

3. Lauren LaFreniere - 87'5"

4. Grace Mager - 85'3"

Javelin

2. Delaney Dougherty - 111'1"

3. Kayla Hieb - 102'4"

4. Grace Mager - 97'9"

High Jump

2. Kylee Rusher - 4'8"

3. Sydney Burns - 4'6"

Pole Vault

1. Haley Stahl - 8'

Long Jump

3. Kellie Yoshida - 14'8.25"

4. Emilia Bishop - 13'5"

Triple Jump

2. Kellie Yoshida - 30'8.75"

3. Sydney Burns - 30'5"

4. Emilia Bishop - 26'11"


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine