FONT

MORE STORIES


A pair of meets keep Wildcats on their toes as season gets into full swing in April

It was a busy week for the Wilsonville track and field teams this past week.

On Wednesday, April 17, the Wildcats hosted the Milwaukie Mustangs and walked away victorious with blowout

wins. The boys' team won 105-39, while the girls' team won even more impressively

115-29.

Clean sweeps in the 800-, 1,500-, and 3,000-meter races helped seal the deal for the boys team, giving twin freshmen Ben and Jacob McClelland an event in which to shine. Sebastian Pinger dominated in the 800 meters. Wilsonville also swept the pole vault, long jump and triple jump.

PMG FILE PHOTO: STEVE BRANDON - Freshman Gabriella Prusse took first place in the 1,500 meters against Milwaukie. The girls team swept the same races, with senior Jillian Greene and freshman Gabriella Prusse taking first place in the 800- and 1,500-meter races. Senior Kylee Rusher took first place in the high jump, and senior Kellie Yoshida took the gold in the triple jump.

On Saturday, April 20, Wilsonville High School hosted 26 visiting teams for the Wilsonville Invitational. There were several top 10 finishers among some of the strongest competitors across school classifications.

Sophomore Caleb Yaso finished eighth with a personal best 9:53.33 in the 3,000 meters morning heat. Senior Mike Church and freshman Logan Thebiay finished in the top 10 of the shot put at fifth and seventh, respectively. Church also placed second in the javelin with a throw of 167'9.75". In the discus, senior Nehemiah Barkley placed fourth with a quality throw of 141'1".

Senior and paralympic hopeful Kayla Bolnick recorded a PR in the 400-meter race with a time of 1:33.96. Samantha Prusse finished in the top three in both the 800- and 1,500-meter races, and Madison Jones finished seventh in the discus.

Full varsity marks from the Milwaukie dual and Wilsonville Invitational are below: PMG FILE PHOTO: STEVE BRANDON - Freshman Kellen Hartford took first place in the high jump and second place in the long jump.

MILWAUKIE @ WILSONVILLE

BOYS

100 Meters

2. Andrew Pernisco - 11.93

3. Cade Butterworth - 12.24

200 Meters

2. Gabe Pernisco - 24.63 (PR)

4. Lucas Graves - 25.55 (PR)

400 Meters

2. Micah Ott - 57.85

3. Justin Slothower - 58.96

4. Austin Giron - 1:01.05 (PR)

800 Meters

1. Sebastian Pinger - 2:08.19 (PR)

2. Ben McClelland - 2:08.47

3. Jacob McClelland - 2:15.86

1,500 Meters

1. Jacob McClelland - 4:32.50

2. Ben Sheirbon - 4:38.99 (PR)

3. Andrew Worth - 4:40.79

PMG FILE PHOTO: STEVE BRANDON - Senior Kellie Yoshida was a part of the first place 4x100-meter relay team.

3,000 Meters

1. Ben McClelland - 9:54.74

2. Sebastian Pinger - 10:06.32

3. Jack Burns - 10:06.34

110-Meter Hurdles

2. Kellen Hartford - 17.71

300-Meter Hurdles

2. Frank Cooper - 51.12 (PR)

3. Nathan Barr - 58.32 (PR)

4x100-Meter Relay

1. Pernisco, Butterworth, Harmitt, Ott - 47.78

4x400-Meter Relay

1. McClelland, Scanlan, Harmitt, Ott - 4:32.53

Shot Put

2. Mike Church - 47'2.5"

3. Logan Thebiay - 46'1.5" (PR)

4. Jake Moore - 41'11"

Discus

2. Jake Moore - 128'5" (PR)

5. Ayden Lounsbury - 108'7"

6. Ossian Grier - 102'7" (PR)

Javelin

1. Mike Church - 167'3"

2. Chase Hix - 161'11"

4. Colby Guenther - 125'10"

High Jump

1. Kellen Hartford - 5'3"

2. Aiden Siler - 5'

Pole Vault

1. Jonah Gomez - 10'

2. Luke Nelson - 10' (PR)

3. Colby Guenther - 9' (PR)

Long Jump

1. Rocco Marshall - 19'3.75"

2. Kellen Hartford - 18'6"

3. Kyle Lam - 17'9.5" (PR)

Triple Jump

1. Kyle Lam - 39'1" (PR)

2. Kellen Hartford - 37'10" (PR)

3. Gabe Pernisco - 36'2"

GIRLS

100 Meters

1. Ashli Edmiston - 14.17

3. Carly Shanklin - 14.66

PMG FILE PHOTO: STEVE BRANDON - Freshman Rocco Marshall took first place in the long jump against Milwaukie.

200 Meters

1. Haley Stahl - 28.38

2. Ashli Edmiston - 29.17 (PR)

5. Megan Allphin - 29.89

400 Meters

1. Samantha Prusse - 1:03.37

3. Kendall Taylor - 1:09.28 (PR)

4. Madison Koellermeier - 1:12.70

800 Meters

1. Jillian Greene - 2:30.76

2. Gabriella Prusse - 2:33.67

3. Aurora Barkley - 2:49.06

1,500 Meters

1. Gabriella Prusse - 5:23.25

2. Aurora Barkley - 5:27.52

3. Angel Bohn - 5:36.67

3,000 Meters

1. Angel Bohn - 12:17.72

2. Kiera Bertell - 13:02.32 (PR)

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Kylee Rusher - 18.57

3. Carly Shanklin - 20.49

4. Gabi Bean - 20.97

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Carly Shanklin - 52.56

2. Hunter McIlmoil - 54.74

3. Gabi Bean - 58.92 (PR)

4x100-Meter Relay

1. Yoshida, Taylor, Edmiston, Stahl - 53.73

4x400-Meter Relay

1. Allphin, Rusher, McIlmoil, Burns - 5:03.00

Shot Put

1. Lauren LaFreniere - 35'11.5" (PR)

3. Emilia Bishop - 32'6"

4. Madison Jones - 30'2.5"

Discus

1. Madison Jones - 106'9.75"

3. Lauren LaFreniere - 92'7.75" (PR)

4. Grace Mager - 84'

Javelin

2. Delaney Dougherty - 109'3"

3. Grace Mager - 103'5"

4. Kayla Hieb - 100'3"

High Jump

1. Kylee Rusher - 4'8"

T2. Ally Finkbeiner - 4'6"

T2. Sydney Burns - 4'6"

Pole Vault

2. Haley Stahl - 8'

3. Megan Allphin - 7'

4. Hunter McIlmoil - 6'

Long Jump

1. Kellie Yoshida - 15'2.5" (PR)

3. Ally Finkbeiner - 13'5"

5. Emilia Bishop - 12'7"

Triple Jump

1. Kellie Yoshida - 32'4.5"

2. Sydney Burns - 30'4"

3. Emilia Bishops - 28'10.5"

WILSONVILLE INVITATIONAL

BOYS

100 Meters

18. Henry Tellez - 11.70 (PR)

20. Rocco Marshall - 11.76 (PR)

33. Andrew Pernisco - 12.12

200 Meters

27. Jonah Gomez - 24.77

400 Meters

35. Micah Ott - 56.53

38. Lucas Graves - 57.14

39. David Tapia - 57.17 (PR)

800 Meters

34. Ben Sheirbon - 2:11.34

38. Jesus Loeza - 2:13.41

39. Jorge Aguilera Lopez - 2:13.64 (PR)

1,500 Meters

12. Sebastian Pinger - 4:18.39 (PR)

39. Andrew Worth - 4:36.57 (PR)

40. Josh Aguilar - 4:37.90 (PR)

3,000 Meters

12. Ben McClelland - 9:37.45 (PR)

16. Jacob McClelland - 9:41.78 (PR)

3,000 Meters (Morning)

8. Caleb Yaso - 9:53.33 (PR)

110-Meter Hurdles

18. Riley Scanlan - 16.87 (PR)

25. Kellen Hartford - 17.60 (PR)

Shot Put

5. Mike Church - 47'5"

7. Logan Thebiay - 45'1.25"

T20. Jake Moore - 40'6.5"

Discus

4. Nehemiah Barkley - 141'1"

16. Jake Moore - 120'4"

Javelin

2. Mike Church - 167'9.75"

22. Carson Postma - 121'6"

23. Colby Guenther - 119'4.25"

41. Chase Hix - 99'3"

High Jump

T13. Kellen Hartford - 5'6"

Long Jump

3. Rocco Marshall - 20'6.75" (PR)

22. Kellen Hartford - 18'8"

26. Andrew Pernisco - 18'4.5"

Triple Jump

15. Kyle Lam - 38'11.75"

16. Rocco Marshall - 38'8.5"

GIRLS

100 Meters

39. Kendall Taylor - 14.43

200 Meters

17. Haley Stahl - 27.81

38. Sydney Burns - 29.74 (PR)

400 Meters

35. Madison Koellermeier - 1:09.71 (PR)

400 Meters (Wheelchair)

1. Kayla Bolnick - 1:33.96 (PR)

800 Meters

3. Samantha Prusse - 2:24.83

4. Jillian Greene - 2:25.41

1,500 Meters

2. Samantha Prusse - 4:50.82 (PR)

12. Gabriella Prusse - 5:00.76 (PR)

39. Angel Bohn - 5:45.00

3,000 Meters

20. Kaitlyn Dougall - 11:36.73

100-Meter Hurdles

18. Kylee Rusher - 18.23 (PR)

31. Carly Shanklin - 20.17 (PR)

300-Meter Hurdles

19. Carly Shanklin - 52.07 (PR)

23. Kylee Rusher - 53.53

4x100-Meter Relay

11. Allphin, Yoshida, Taylor, Stahl - 54.88

4x400-Meter Relay

9. Greene, Prusse, McIlmoil, Burns - 4:18.63

Shot Put

10. Lauren LaFreniere - 34'1"

25. Madison Jones - 29'10.5"

Discus

7. Madison Jones - 105'2"

19. Lauren LaFreniere - 86'10"

22. Grace Mager - 86'6" (PR)

Javelin

7. Delaney Dougherty - 120'

14. Kayla Hieb - 99'2"

15. Grace Mager - 98'6"

21. Teagan McNamee - 95'3"

28. Dalton Mermis - 89'1.75"

High Jump

T11. Ally Finkbeiner - 4'8"

13. Kylee Rusher - 4'8"

Pole Vault

17. Megan Allphin - 7'

Long Jump

15. Kellie Yoshida - 14'11"

39. Ally Finkbeiner - 13'3.5"

Triple Jump

16. Ally Finkbeiner - 31'1" (PR)

17. Kellie Yoshida - 31'

21. Sydney Burns - 29'10.25"

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine