FONT

MORE STORIES


Junior Samantha Prusse notches top spot in 1,500 meters at Nike/Jesuit relays

COURTESY PHOTO: GREG ARTMAN - Wilsonville junior Samantha Prusse is now a school record holder. Prusse ran a record setting  4:41.16 in the 1,500 at the Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relay meet on Friday, May 3. Once again, it was a busy week for the Wilsonville track and field teams. The Wildcats took to the road against Hillsboro and host school La Salle Prep on Wednesday, May 1.

The team also competed at the Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays against a host of rivals. The strongest competitor for Wilsonville was Samantha Prusse, who finished in second place in the 1,500 meter race with a personal record time of 4:41.16. That mark set a new Wilsonville school record, a full five seconds ahead of 2013's Taryn Rawlings.

Prusse is also in the top 5 of the school's 3,000 meter race times after posting a 10:42.91 on Wednesday, April 24 in an NWOC meet against Putnam and Parkrose. Prusse leads the NWOC in both the 1,500 and 3,000, eding younger sister Gabriella Prusse in the former, and La Salle senior Brigid Hanley in the latter.

Against its league foes Hillsboro and La Salle, the teams weren't as complete a rout as normal, but the teams were able to secure several top spots against its league opponents.

Sophomore Payton Dart took first place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.77 seconds, followed closely by senior Gabe Pernisco with a time of 11.84 seconds. In the 800 meters, freshman Ben McClelland took first place with a time of 2:07.75, and senior Jack Burns took first place in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:24.90.

Wilsonville's 4x100-meter relay team, composed of Dart, freshman Rocco Marshall, senior Henry Tellez, and senior Jonah Gomez, claimed first place against its league foes with a time of 45.12 seconds.

Senior Mike Church continued his reign of dominance in the shot and javelin, claiming first in both events. Fellow senior Nehemiah Barkley took first place in the discus with a throw of 141 feet, 2 inches (141'2").

Marshall took first place in the long jump, and freshman Kellen Hartford took first in the triple jump with a personal best mark of 38'10.5".

On the girls side, senior Jillian Greene took first place in the 200 and 400 meters. Junior Samantha Prusse took first place in the 800 meters, and freshman Gabriella Prusse took first place in the 1,500 meters.

Senior Lauren LaFreniere took first place in the shot put with a mark of 35'10.5". Sophomore Madison Jones took first place in the discus with a throw of 102'5.5".

Full results are below:

HILLSBORO, WILSONVILLE @ LA SALLE

BOYS

100 meters

1. Payton Dart – 11.77

2. Gabe Pernisco – 11.84 (PR)

400 meters

3. David Tapia – 56.72 (PR)

6. Lucas Graves – 58.99

800 meters

1. Ben McClelland – 2:07.75

6. Ben Sheirbon – 2:15.81

7. Jack Burns – 2:19.52

1,500 meters

1. Jack Burns – 4:24.90

2. Jacob McClelland – 4:26.82 (PR)

8. Sebastian Pinger – 4:44.37

3,000 meters

7. Mitch Huberd – 10:57.50

8. Jorge Aguilera Lopez – 10:57.51

9. Josh Aguilar – 11:36.93

110-meter hurdles

3. Kellen Hartford – 17.47

300-meter hurdles

5. Frank Cooper – 52.68

6. Jesus Loeza – 53.07 (PR)

8. Bailey Heidrick – 56.45 (PR)

4x100-meter relay

1. Dart, Marshall, Tellez, Gomez – 45.12

Shot put

1. Mike Church – 50'5.25" (PR)

3. Logan Thebiay – 44'4"

4. Jake Moore – 40'3.5"

Discus

1. Nehemiah Barkley – 141'2"

2. Jake Moore – 121'4"

4. Ayden Lounsbury – 111'9"

Javelin

1. Mike Church – 163'4"

3. Logan Thebiay – 127'4"

5. Colby Guenther – 121'5"

High jump

2. Cooper Becklin – 5'8"

4. Kellen Hartford – 5'6"

Pole vault

T4. Luke Nelson – 9'6"

7. Maxwell Wilson – 8'

Long jump

1. Rocco Marshall – 20'10.5" (PR)

5. Cooper Becklin – 17'5.5"

Triple jump

1. Kellen Hartford – 38'10.5" (PR)

2. Kyle Lam – 37'10.25

6. Cooper Becklin – 34'8.25"

GIRLS

100 meters

5. Kellie Yoshida – 14.09

200 meters

1. Jillian Greene – 27.87

5. Haley Stahl – 28.46

7. Kendall Taylor – 30.42

400 meters

1. Jillian Greene – 1:02.42

4. Megan Allphin – 1:07.43

800 meters

1. Samantha Prusse – 2:34.58

3. Aurora Barkley – 2:43.34 (PR)

4. Juliette Saccente – 2:44.52 (PR)

1,500 meters

2. Aurora Barkley – 5:34.63

5. Kiera Bertell – 5:58.04

3,000 meters

1. Gabriella Prusse – 11:17.44

3. Angel Bohn – 12:26.41

100-meter hurdles

5. Kylee Rusher – 18.50

8. Carly Shanklin – 20.73

9. Haley Budroe – 21.29

300-meter hurdles

2. Carly Shanklin – 52.81

3. Kylee Rusher – 54.21

9. Gabi Bean – 58.87

4x100-meter relay

3. Greene, Yoshida, Stahl, Edmiston – 52.41

Shot put

1. Lauren LaFreniere – 35'10.25"

3. Emilia Bishop – 33'5" (PR)

7. Madison Jones – 30'

Discus

1. Madison Jones – 102'5.5"

4. Delaney Dougherty – 84'9"

5. Lauren LaFreniere – 79'8.5"

Javelin

2. Kayla Hieb – 102'1"

3. Grace Mager – 98'10"

4. Delaney Dougherty – 93'2"

High jump

T3. Kylee Rusher – 4'8"

T5. Sydney Burns – 4'6"

T8. Michelle Stevens – 4'4"

Pole vault

3. Megan Allphin – 7'6"

T4. Haley Stahl – 7'

T4. Sydney Burns – 7'

Long jump

3. Kellie Yoshida – 15'4.5"

7. Emilia Bishop – 12'11"

Triple jump

3. Kellie Yoshida – 33'

4. Sydney Burns – 30'7.25"

7. Emilia Bishop – 27'7.5"

JESUIT RELAYS

BOYS

4x200-meter relay

18. B. McClelland, J. McClelland, Sheirbon, Johnson – 8:51.27

DMR 1200-400-800-1600m - [12-4-8-16]

14. Pinger, Ott, Johnson, Burns – 11:03.04

Shot put

13. Mike Church – 47'8.5"

25. Logan Thebiay – 45'8.75"

Discus

37. Jake Moore – 116'6.75"

Javelin

14. Chase Hix – 169'9"

22. Mike Church – 158'3"

Long jump

28. Rocco Marshall – 20'1.75"

GIRLS

1,500 meters

2. Samantha Prusse – 4:41.16 (PR)

4x800-meter relay

20. Barkley, Burns, Rusher, G. Prusse – 10:44.94

DMR 1200-400-800-1600m - [12-4-8-16]

8. Greene, Stahl, G. Prusse, S. Prusse – 12:48.93

Shot put

13. Lauren LaFreniere – 36'2.5"

Discus

33. Madison Jones – 96'9"

Javelin

19. Kayla Hieb – 110'2"

22. Alice Mager – 108'11"

26. Delaney Dougherty – 107'

Triple jump

40. Kellie Yoshida – 31'2.5"

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine