FONT

MORE STORIES


In the last league dual, Wildcats beat Hillsboro on the road before district meet

PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Wilsonvilles Sebastian Pinger is followed closely by senior Jack Burns in the 1,500. With just one week to go until the Northwest Oregon Conference (NWOC) district meet, Wilsonville made the trek over to Hare Field to compete against the Hillsboro track and field team on Tuesday, May 7. The Wildcats got the job done on the road, with the boys' team winning 85-60, and the girls' team winning 74-71.

For the boys' team, freshman Rocco Marshall took first place in the 100-meter dash with a personal best sprint of 11.51. Marshall was also a part of the first place 4x100-meter relay team, alongside Nathan Harmitt, Gabe Pernisco, and Henry Tellez, that took first place with a time of 45.51 seconds. To cap off his strong showing Marshall finished the long jump tied for first with a 19 foot, 9 inch (19'9") leap. PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Henry Tellez anchors the 4x100-meter relay team that took first against Hillsboro.

Senior Trevor Johnson took first place in the 800 meters with a time of 2 minutes, 5.92 seconds (2:05.92). Fellow senior Jack Burns also took first place in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:23.87. Freshmen Jacob and Ben McClelland took first and second place respectively in the 3,000 meters.

Wilsonville's throwers swept the shot put and discus events, and very nearly swept the javelin as well. Senior Mike Church took first place in the shot put with a throw of 49'9", followed by freshman Logan Thebiay with his own throw of 45'3". Jake Moore took third with 41'6".

In the discus, senior Nehemiah Barkley took first place with a throw of 136'8", followed by Moore at 132'4". Ayden Lounsbury came in third place.

Freshman Kellen Hartford took first place in the long jump, high jump, and triple jump.

On the girls' team senior Jillian Greene took first place in the 400- and 800- meter races with times of 1:02.65 and 2:38.30 respectively. Sophomore distance runner Aurora Barkley claimed the 1,500 and 3,000 top spots. Seniors Lauren LaFreniere and Delaney Dougherty took first place in the shot put and javelin respectively. LaFreniere took first with a throw of 34'2", and Dougherty threw the javelin 116'2". PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Wilsonville sprinters Ashli Edmiston (right) and Haley Stahl (left) compete in the 100-meter dash.

Senior Kellie Yoshida took first place in the long jump with a 15'6.25" mark.

Full results are below:

WILSONVILLE @ HILLSBORO

100 Meters

1. Rocco Marshall – 11.51 (PR) 5. Nathan Harmitt – 12.07 (PR)

200 Meters

3. Gabe Pernisco – 24.38 (PR)

5. Nathan Harmitt – 25.00

400 Meters

3. Micah Ott – 57.25

4. David Tapia – 57.27

6. Lucas Graves – 1:00.65

800 Meters

1. Trevor Johnson – 2:05.92

4. Ben Sheirbon – 2:12.67

6. Jesus Loeza – 2:16.40

1,500 Meters

1. Jack Burns – 4:23.87

2. Sebastian Pinger – 4:32.35

5. Andrew Worth – 4:40.43

3,000 Meters

1. Jacob McClelland – 9:36.88 (PR)

2. Ben McClelland – 9:43.21

5. Ben Sheirbon – 10:58.19

110-Meter Hurdles

2. Kellen Hartford – 17.95

300-Meter Hurdles

4. Jesus Loeza – 55.44

5. Nathan Barr – 58.73

4x100-Meter Relay

1. Harmitt, Pernisco, Tellez, Marshall – 45.51

4x400-Meter Relay

2. Tapia, Graves, Johnson, Burns – 3:51.58

PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Senior Mike Church took first place in the shot put and javelin events against Hillsboro.

Shot Put

1. Mike Church – 49'9"

2. Logan Thebiay – 45'3"

3. Jake Moore – 41'6"

Discus

1. Nehemiah Barkley – 136'8"

2. Jake Moore – 132'4"

3. Ayden Lounsbury – 106'

Javelin

1. Mike Church – 160'6"

3. Cade Butterworth – 115'1"

4. Justin Slothower – 103'10"

High Jump

1. Kellen Hartford – 5'10"

2. Cooper Becklin – 5'8"

Pole Vault

3. Luke Nelson – 10'

T4. Colby Guenther – 9'

T4. Ian Garcia – 9'

Long Jump

T1. Kellen Hartford – 19'9" (PR)

T1. Rocco Marshall – 19'9"

6. Kyle Lam – 17'0.5"

Triple Jump

1. Kellen Hartford – 40'5" (PR)

2. Kyle Lam – 38'7"

5. Rocco Marshall – 36'

GIRLS 100 Meters

3. Haley Stahl – 13.69

5. Ashli Edmiston – 14.31

200 Meters

2. Haley Stahl – 27.94

5. Kendall Taylor – 29.48 (PR)

6. Sydney Burns – 29.71

400 Meters

1. Jillian Greene – 1:02.65

2. Samantha Prusse – 1:04.49

4. Megan Allphin – 1:07.27

800 Meters

1. Jillian Greene – 2:38.30

2. Samantha Prusse – 2:38.59

3. Juliette Saccente – 2:39.11 (PR)

PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Senior para-athlete Kayla Bolnick competed in the 1,500 meters for the Wildcats.

1,500 Meters

1. Aurora Barkley – 5:35.73

2. Gabriella Prusse – 5:35.77

3. Kiera Bertell – 5:59.07

3,000 Meters

1. Aurora Barkley – 12:34.53

2. Angel Bohn – 12:37.58

100-Meter Hurdles

3. Kylee Rusher – 18.81

5. Carly Shanklin – 20.47

6. Haley Budroe – 22.11

300-Meter Hurdles

2. Carly Shanklin – 52.20

3. Kylee Rusher – 53.20

6. Gabi Bean – 58.54

4x100-Meter Relay

2. Yoshida, Edmiston, Greene, Taylor – 52.24

4x400-Meter Relay

1. Burns, S. Prusse, Greene, Shanklin – 4:19.86

Shot Put

1. Lauren LaFreniere – 34'2"

3. Emilia Bishop – 32'8.5"

5. Madison Jones – 28'7"

Discus

2. Madison Jones – 100'7"

5. Delaney Dougherty – 77'9"

6. Emilia Bishop – 67'

Javelin

1. Delaney Dougherty – 116'2"

2. Grace Mager – 98'

3. Kayla Hieb – 96'10"

High Jump

T3. Kylee Rusher – 4'8"

T3. Sydney Burns – 4'8"

5. Michelle Stevens – 4'4"

Pole Vault

T2. Megan Allphin – 8'

4. Hunter McIlmoil – 7' (PR)

Long Jump

1. Kellie Yoshida – 15'6.25"

5. Ally Finkbeiner – 12'8.25"

6. Michelle Stevens – 11'3.5"

Triple Jump

2. Ally Finkbeiner – 31'6.5" (PR)

3. Kellie Yoshida – 31'6"

5. Sydney Burns – 28'4.5"

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine