Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


With Northwest Oregon Conference titles in hand, Wildcats send 13 athletes to state meet

PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Wilsonville junior Kylee Rusher took seventh place in the 100-meter hurdles. Wilsonville's track and field teams competed against the totality of the Northwest Oregon Conference for the last time this season on Thursday and Friday, May 16 and 17. The results were as expected of a team that dominated its dual meets during the season, with both Wilsonville's boys and girls teams picking up first place. The boys beat second-place Scappoose 131-104, while the girls just edged La Salle Prep 131-120.

Heading to the state meet May 24-25 for the Wildcats will be junior Samantha Prusse in a pair of events. The distance running standout will be headed to Mt. Hood Community College in the 800 meters and the 1,500 meter races. In the 800 meters, Prusse edged Scappoose's Tess Conway with a personal best time of 2 minutes, 19.41 seconds (2:19.41). Securing her berth in the finals, Prusse took fourth place in the prelims with a run of 2:36.63.

In the 1,500 meters, Prusse took first place with a time of 4:56.64, besting La Salle Prep's Brigid Hanley by four seconds.

Younger sister and Wilsonville freshman Gabriella Prusse also will be headed to the state meet. The younger Prusse took second place in the 3,000-meter race with a personal best of 11:11.79. Only La Salle's Hanley bested her, by 8 seconds.

Wilsonville para-athlete Kayla Bolnick competed in a pair of events, finishing the 1,500 meter (wheelchair) race with a personal best time of 5:47.80. In the 400 meters, the senior and prospective paralympic athlete finished with another personal best time of 1:27.92.

The 4x400-meter relay team also will be making the trip to Mt. Hood Community College. Senior Jillian Greene, Samantha Prusse, junior Haley Stahl, and senior Megan Allphin qualified as a team, taking second place behind the St. Helens team with a time of 4:14.42. PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Wilsonville senior Henry Tellez will be a part of the qualifying 4x100-meter relay team that will head to state.

Wilsonville's girls throwers will be making the trek as well. Senior shot putter Lauren LaFreniere took first place with a throw of 35 feet, 2.75 inches. In the discus, sophomore Madison Jones took second place with a throw of 102'3". The last of the throwers to qualify for Wilsonville's girls team was senior Delaney Dougherty in the javelin. Dougherty took second place with a throw of 116'10".

For the boys side of the action, the 4x100-meter relay team will be headed to the state meet after securing second place. Composed of Cade Butterworth, Gabe Pernisco, Henry Tellez and Rocco Marshall, the team put together a time of 44.64 seconds.

The boys throwers had a strong showing also. Seniors Nehemiah Barkley and Mike Church made the cut for the state meet. Barkley took the top spot in the discus with a personal best throw of 148', and Church took the top spot in the javelin with a chuck of 171'5".

In the long jump freshman Rocco Marshall qualified for state with a 19'8.5" leap to take second place. That put him just behind Milwaukie senior Jake Atkerson by 3 inches. In the triple jump, fellow freshman Kellen Hartford took first place with a personal best mark of 40'11.5".Full Wilsonville results from the district meet are below:

BOYS

100 Meters

5. Henry Tellez - 11.73

7. Rocco Marshall - 11.78

Prelims

12. Gabe Pernisco - 11.99

200 Meters (Prelims)

9. Gabe Pernisco - 24.34 (PR)

400 Meters (Prelims)

12. David Tapia - 56.63 (PR)

16. Micah Ott - 1:22.15

800 Meters

4. Trevor Johnson - 2:00.50 (PR) Prelims

13. Ben Sheirbon - 2:12.97

14. Jesus Loeza - 2:12.98 (PR)

1,500 Meters

3. Jack Burns - 4:18.65

4. Ben McClelland - 4:22.18 (PR)

5. Sebastian Pinger - 4:24.53

3,000 Meters

5. Ben McClelland - 9:24.52 (PR)

7. Jacob McClelland - 9:29.71 (PR)

10. Sebastian Pinger - 9:42.77

110-Meter Hurdles

7. Kellen Hartford - 17.59

4x100-Meter Relay

2. Butterworth, Pernisco, Tellez, Marshall - 44.64

4x400-Meter Relay

6. Ott, Pinger, Burns, B. McClelland - 3:46.36

Shot Put

3. Mike Church - 47'11"

7. Logan Thebiay - 45'4"

9. Jake Moore - 42'3"

Discus

1. Nehemiah Barkley - 148' (PR)

4. Jake Moore - 130'6"

10. Ayden Lounsbury - 111'8"

Javelin

1. Mike Church - 171'5"

3. Chase Hix - 146'6"

5. Logan Thebiay - 141'7" (PR)

High Jump

3. Kellen Hartford - 5'10"

4. Cooper Becklin - 5'9"

Pole Vault

6. Luke Nelson - 9'9"

8. Colby Guenther - 9'3" (PR)

9. Ian Garcia - 8'9"

Long Jump

2. Rocco Marshall - 19'8.5"5. Kellen Hartford - 19'2.5"

15. Gabe Pernisco - 17'10"

Triple Jump

1. Kellen Hartford - 40'11.5" (PR)

3. Kyle Lam - 40'3.5" (PR)

11. Rocco Marshall - 38'2"

GIRLS

100 Meters (Prelims)

11. Ashli Edmiston - 13.85 (PR)

18. Kendall Taylor - 14.44

200 Meters

6. Haley Stahl - 27.75

Prelims

14. Ashli Edmiston - 29.15 (PR)

18. Kendall Taylor - 30.09

400 Meters

7. Megan Allphin - 1:07.15

Prelims

10. Madison Koellermeier - 1:08.85 (PR)

12. Karina Borgen - 1:09.62

400 Meters (Wheelchair)

1. Kayla Bolnick - 1:27.92 (PR)

800 Meters

1. Samantha Prusse - 2:19.41 (PR)

3. Jillian Greene - 2:21.93

7. Juliette Saccente - 2:43.19

1,500 Meters

1. Samantha Prusse - 4:56.64

3. Gabriella Prusse - 5:04.62

6. Aurora Barkley - 5:27.21 (PR)

1,500 Meters (Wheelchair)

1. Kayla Bolnick - 5:47.80 (PR)

3,000 Meters

2. Gabriella Prusse - 11:11.79 (PR)

4. Kaitlyn Dougall - 11:41.63

5. Aurora Barkley - 11:55.23

100-Meter Hurdles

7. Kylee Rusher - 18.23

300-Meter Hurdles

6. Carly Shanklin - 52.75

Prelims

11. Kylee Rusher - 54.56

4x100-Meter Relay

6. Edmiston, Greene, Taylor, Yoshida - 1:11.57

4x400-Meter Relay

2. Greene, S. Prusse, Stahl, Allphin - 4:14.42

Shot Put

1. Lauren LaFreniere - 35'2.75"

7. Grace Mager - 31'8" (PR)

9. Madison Jones - 29'6.5"

Discus

2. Madison Jones - 102'3"

11. Lauren LaFreniere - 84'1"

15. Delaney Dougherty - 77'7"

Javelin

2. Delaney Dougherty - 116'10"

4. Kayla Hieb - 106'2"

5. Grace Mager - 103'3"

High Jump

7. Kylee Rusher - 4'8"

8. Ally Finkbeiner - 4'8"

9. Michelle Stevens - 4'4"

Pole Vault

5. Megan Allphin - 7'7"

8. Hunter McIlmoil - 6'7"

9. Haley Stahl - 6'7"

Long Jump

5. Kellie Yoshida - 15'6.5"

11. Kendall Taylor - 14'8" (PR)

17. Ally Finkbeiner - 12'6.75

Triple Jump

4. Kellie Yoshida - 33'3"

7. Ally Finkbeiner - 31'1.75"

12. Michelle Stevens - 29'0.5" (PR)


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine