Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover on Jan. 31 of the 2020 high school basketball season

PMG PHOTO: DEREK WILEY - Wilsonville's Dakota Reber and the Wildcats are back in action tonight when they host Rex Putnam at 5:30 p.m. at Wilsonville High School.Game on.

With all of the big basketball games set for Friday, Jan. 31, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Baseball/Softball tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our upcoming slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 5 Barlow (5-1 in MHC play, 10-6 overall) at No. 28 Sandy (2-4 in MHC play, 9-8 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 29 Tualatin (2-2 in TRL play, 8-8 overall) at No. 7 Tigard (1-3 in play, 11-5 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 21 Oregon City (0-4 in TRL play, 9-7 overall) at No. 42 Lakeridge (0-4 in TRL play, 5-10 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 46 Southridge (0-4 in Metro play, 0-16 overall) at • No. 30 Aloha (0-4 in Metro play, 9-7 overall) 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 19 Putnam (3-2 in NWOC play, 6-7 overall) at No. 5 Wilsonville (5-0 in NWOC play, 11-5 overall), 5:30 p.m.

• No. 15 Crook County (1-1 in IMC play, 9-5 overall) at No. 30 Ridgeview (0-2 in IMC play, 3-12 overall), 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 2 Philomath (5-0 in OWC play, 14-2 overall) at No. 4 Woodburn (4-1 in OWC play, 12-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 13 Gladstone (3-0 in TVC play, 12-4 overall) at No. 3 North Marion (3-0 in TVC play, 13-3 overall), 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A

• No. 4 Life Christian (11-0 in Valley 10 play, 15-0 overall) at No. 2 Damascus Christian (11-1 in Valley 10 play, 17-1 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 7 Liberty (4-0 in Pacific play, 13-3 overall) at No. 16 Forest Grove (4-1 in Pacific play, 14-3 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 10 Tualatin (2-3 in TRL play, 11-4 overall) at No. 33 Tigard (2-3 in TRL play, 3-12 overall), 5:45 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 8 Putnam (4-1 in NWOC play, 10-6 overall) at No. 2 Wilsonville (5-0 in NWOC play, 14-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 29 Crook County (0-2 in IMC play, 2-11 overall) at No. 14 Ridgeview (2-0 in IMC play, 10-6 overall), 7:45 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 16 Gladstone (2-1 in TVC play, 8-8 overall) at No. 6 North Marion (3-0 in TVC play, 11-6 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Molalla (2-1 in TVC play, 10-7 overall) at No. 7 Madras (2-1 in TVC play, 10-6 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. Kennedy (in play, overall) at No. Gervais(in play, overall) , 5:30 p.m.

To see Friday's complete boys basketball schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.

To see Friday's complete girls basketball schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine