FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


In the Class 4A state tournament, Gladstone finishes 25th in the team standings.

Like their Class 6A counterparts, the state's best Class 4A and 5A wrestlers came together at the end of June to put an exclamation point on their season.

The season-ending tournaments were sponsored by the Oregon Wrestling Association, which stepped in to organize the events when the Oregon School Activities Association handed culminating week activities back to the schools.

   In the Class 5A state tournament, held June 25-26 at Cottage Grove High School, Wilsonville fought its way to 19th place with 23 points, Putnam placed 22nd with eight points and Milwaukie took 24th with six points.

In the Class 4A state tournament, held June 26 at Cascade High School, Gladstone wrestled to to 25th place with 16 points.

Class 5A

For Wilsonville, which sent five wrestlers to state, junior Marshall Rodenbeck was its best, wrestling his way into the semifinals of the 185-pound bracket before eventually finishing fifth.

Rodenbeck opened with a third-round pin, used a 3-2 decision to win his quarterfinal, then lost by fall in the semis to top-seeded eventual state champion James Rowley of Crescent Valley.

Rodenbeck then split his next two matches, pinning Cutter Woodworth of North Bend in the second round to finish fifth.

Putnam sent four wrestlers to state and saw three of them go 1-2, including Ray Taitingfong at 106, Jace Harvey at 152 and Quinnlan Boyd at 220.

Milwaukie sent six wrestlers to state and saw three of them go 1-2, including Theodore Baldwin at 120, Alfredo Castillo at 132 and Elias Gelfand at 170.

The complete team scoring for the 5A tournament was: Crescent Valley 364.5, Thurston 196.5, Crook County 182.5, Redmond 118.0, Crater 110.0, Scappoose 99.0, St. Helens 90.0, Eagle Point 70.0, Pendleton 65.5, West Albany 64.5, Ridgeview 56.0, Silverton 56.0, Hillsboro 54.0, Lebanon 47.5, North Bend 32.0, Hood River Valley 30.0, North Salem 27.0, Willamette 25.0, Central 23.0, Wilsonville 23.0, Dallas 15.0, Putnam 8.0, Ashland 7.0, Milwaukie 6.0, South Albany 3.0, The Dalles 3.0, Parkrose 2.0, North Eugene 1.0, Springfield 0.0.

Class 4A

For 25th-place Gladstone, which sent two wrestlers to state, it was junior Brodey Kitzmiller who led the way. Kitzmiller won three of five matches at 182 pounds to finish fourth, opening with back-to-back pins before being pinned himself in the semifinals by top-seeded eventual state champion Miquel Niemi of Tillamook.

Kitzmiller won once more to reach the third-place match where he was pinned in the second round by Ethan Spencer of Sweet Home.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.