FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Football's return headlines an action-packed week in Clackamas County sports.

PMG FILE PHOTO: MILES VANCE - The West Linn football team comes together around sophomore kicker Gage Huyrich (No. 12) after his 23-yard field goal beat Lakeridge 10-7 in the Class 6A state quarterfinals at Pioneer Memorial Stadium on Friday, Nov. 19.

With most sports starting last week, it's starting to feel a lot like fall again.

Those feelings should get even stronger this week with the return of high school football alongside all the excitement of volleyball, soccer and cross country.

To get you ready for the first full week of action, below is a list of all the schedules and scores for the North Clackamas County coverage area.

MONDAY, AUG. 29

Volleyball

North Clackamas Christian 3, Gaston 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-19)

Boys soccer

Clackamas 1, Mountainside 1

Girls soccer

Westview 1, Clackamas 0

TUESDAY, AUG. 30

Volleyball

McNary 3, Lakeridge 0 (25-15, 25-217, 25-14)

La Salle Prep 3, Centennial 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-10)

North Marion 3, Gladstone 1 (25-13, 15-25, 25-22, 25-14)

North Clackamas Christian 3, Willamette Valley Christian 0 (25-4, 25-7, 25-9)

Boys soccer

Milwaukie 6, St. Helens 0

Girls soccer

Milwaukie 1, St. Helens 1

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 31

Volleyball

Putnam 3, Hillsboro 2 (22-25, 25-12, 25-18, 22-25, 15-5)

Girls soccer

Caldera 2, Wilsonville 0

Sunset 5, Putnam 0

West Salem 3, Nelson 0

THURSDAY, SEPT. 1

Football

Lake Oswego 20, Barlow 8

Nelson 28, Aloha 0

Putnam 28, Milwaukie 7

Volleyball

Lakeridge 3, Thurston 2 (19-25, 25-20, 25-18, 19-25, 15-13)

Oregon City 3, Newberg 0 (25-15, 27-25, 25-22)

Jesuit 3, Oregon City 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-16)

La Salle Prep 3, Canby 2 (25-12, 23-25, 25-5, 23-25, 15-13)

Parkrose 3, Milwaukie 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-22)

Wilsonville 3, Centennial 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-11)

Westside Christian 3, Gladstone 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)

Boys soccer

Hillsboro 3, Lake Oswego 2

South Salem 1, West Linn 0

La Salle Prep 1, Jesuit 1

Seaside 1, Milwaukie 0

Scappoose 3, Gladstone 0

Girls soccer

Wilsonville 4, Crater 0

Scappoose 3, Gladstone 1

Cross country

Oregon City at Darrel Deedon Invite — Girls team total: 26 points (1st place); Girls top finisher: 4. Lydia Dale, 22:25.5; Boys team total: 99 points (3rd place); Boys top finisher: 8. Caleb Jannsen, 19:09.7.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 2

Football

Lakeridge 47, McNary 0

West Linn 52, North Medford 6

Oregon City 15, Jefferson 12

Westview 31, Clackamas 28

Wilsonville 38, Thurston 35 (OT)

Scappoose 26, Gladstone 7

St. Helens 37, La Salle Prep 0

Boys soccer

Wilsonville 3, Cleveland 2

Girls soccer

La Salle Prep 0, Ida B. Wells 0

SATURDAY, SEPT. 3

Cross country

Gladstone, Lake Oswego, Lakeridge, Milwaukie, West Linn at Ultimook Race, 10 a.m., Hydrangea Ranch (Tillamook)


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!