FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Stay up to date on all of the high school sports action around north Clackamas County with our scores and schedules page!

PMG PHOTO: JON HOUSE - Putnam junior James Bauman (1) catches a ball duirng the Kingsmen's 28-7 win over Milwaukie in the season opener on Thursday, Sept. 1, at Rex Putnam High School in Milwaukie, Oregon.

With school back in session in most areas of the state, high school sports are about to get even rowdier than they were in Week 1.

Below are the scores and schedules from the week of Tuesday, Sept. 6, through Saturday, Sept. 10. To stay up to date on all of the action around north Clackamas County, make sure to check back to this page throughout the week!

TUESDAY, SEPT. 6

Volleyball

Gladstone (0-2) at Philomath, 4:15 p.m.

Gladstone (0-2) vs. Junction City, 5:30 p.m. (at Philomath High School)

Nelson (0-0) at Clackamas (0-2), 6:30 p.m.

Oregon City (1-1) at Lake Oswego (0-0), 6:30 p.m.

Tigard at West Linn (0-0), 6:30 p.m.

La Salle Prep (4-0) at Hillsboro, 6:45 p.m.

Putnam (1-1) at Hood River Valley, 6:45 p.m.

Milwaukie (0-1) at Centennial, 6:45 p.m.

Boys soccer

Putnam (0-0-0) at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.

West Linn (0-1-0) at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Oregon City (0-0-0) at Mountainside, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Nelson (0-1-0), 7 p.m.

Clackamas (0-0-1) at Beaverton, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Astoria at Milwaukie (0-0-1), 4:15 p.m.

McNary at West Linn (0-0-0), 7 p.m.

Nelson (0-1-0) at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Putnam (0-1-0), 7 p.m.

Century at Clackamas (0-1-0), 7:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 7

Volleyball

Sandy at Nelson (0-0), 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary's at Lakeridge (1-1), 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Sunset at Lakeridge (0-0-0), 7 p.m.

West Salem at Lake Oswego (0-1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Mountainside at Oregon City (0-0-0), 7 p.m.

Cross country

Lake Oswego, Lakeridge, Oregon City, West Linn at Three Rivers League Preview, 6:15 p.m. (varsity), Clackamas Community College

La Salle Prep, Milwaukie, Putnam, Wilsonville at NWOC Preview, 4:30 p.m. (varsity), Blue Lake Park

THURSDAY, SEPT. 8

Football

Sheldon at West Linn (1-0), 7 p.m.

Oregon City (1-0) at Canby, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

La Salle Prep (4-0) at Putnam (1-1), 4:30 p.m.

Wilsonville (3-0) at Canby, 4:30 p.m.

Milwaukie (0-1) vs. La Salle Prep (4-0), 6 p.m., at Putnam High School

Hillsboro vs. Wilsonville (3-0), 6 p.m., at Canby High School

Scappoose at Gladstone (0-2), 6 p.m.

David Douglas at Clackamas (0-2), 6:30 p.m.

Lake Oswego (0-0) at Tigard, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukie (0-1) at Putnam (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Lakeridge (0-0-0) at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Milwaukie (1-1-0) at Molalla, 6 p.m.

Lake Oswego (0-1-0) at Westview, 7 p.m.

Clackamas (0-0-1) at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep (2-0-1) at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Wilsonville (1-0-0), 7 p.m.

Central at Putnam (0-0-0), 7 p.m.

Gladstone (0-1-0) at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

West Linn (0-0) at Beaverton, time TBD

Oregon City (0-0-0) at Churchill, 6 p.m.

Junction City at Gladstone (0-1), 6 p.m.

Silverton at La Salle Prep (1-1-1), 7 p.m.

Molalla at Milwaukie (0-0-1), 7 p.m.

Hillsboro at Clackamas (0-1-0), 7:15 p.m.

McDaniel at Nelson (0-1-0), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 9

Football

Jesuit at Lakeridge (1-0), 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Clackamas (0-1), 7 p.m.

Nelson (1-0) at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Westview at Wilsonville (1-0), 7 p.m.

Philomath at Putnam (1-0), 7 p.m.

Parkrose at Milwaukie (0-1), 7 p.m.

Seaside at La Salle Prep (0-1), 7 p.m.

Stayton at Gladstone (0-1), 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego (1-0) at West Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Volleyball

West Linn (0-0) at Oregon City (1-1), 6:30 p.m.

North Clackamas Christian (5-0) at Columbia Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

North Clackamas Christian (0-1-0) at Mannahouse Christian Academy, 5 p.m.

Churchill at Oregon City (0-0-0), 6 p.m.

Grant at West Linn (0-1-0), 7 p.m.

Nelson (0-1-0) at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Wilsonville (1-1-0) at Lake Oswego (0-0-0), 5 p.m.

Lakeridge (0-0-0) at Westview, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 10

Volleyball

Lakeridge (1-1) at Southridge Tournament, time TBD

Nelson (0-0) at Central Catholic Tournament, time TBD

Wilsonville (3-0) at Tualatin Tournament, time TBD

North Clackamas Christian (5-0) at St. Paul Invitational, time TBD

St. Helens at Gladstone (0-2), 4 p.m.

Cross country

Putnam, St. Stephen's Academy at Ash Creek XC Festival, 10:45 a.m. (varsity), Western Oregon University


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!